By clicking “Accept”, you agree to the storing of cookies on your device to enhance site navigation, analyse site usage, and assist in our marketing efforts. View our Privacy Policy for more information.

Privacy Policy

Last updated: 06/08/2022

TL;DR

  • We don't share or sell your data
  • We use Google Analytics to monitor site usage but that's completely anonymous
  • If you sign up for the newsletter, those details are only used to send you the newsletter and you can unsubscribe at any time
  • We use HubSpot for appointment booking and any data you submit is only used to process that meeting
  • Who we are

    Our company name is: Subsector Ltd, a limited company registered in England and Wales

    Company number: 09013900

    Subsector is a Registered Data Controller with the UK Information Commissioner's Office: ZA288537

    Registered Office: Kemp House, 124 City Road, London, EC1V 2NX

    Our website address is https://subsector.co

    Cookies

    If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

    If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

    When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select "Remember Me", your login will persist for two weeks. The login cookies will be removed if you log out of your account.

    If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

    Embedded content from other websites

    Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

    These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

    Who we share your data with

    We do not share your data. If you request a password reset, your IP address will be included in the reset email.

    How long we retain your data

    If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

    For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profiles. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

    What rights you have over your data

    If you have an account on this site or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

    Where we send your data

    Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

    GDPR Privacy

    Legal Basis for Processing Personal Data under GDPR

    We may process Personal Data under the following conditions:

    • Consent: You have given Your consent for processing Personal Data for one or more specific purposes.
    • Performance of a contract: Provision of Personal Data is necessary for the performance of an agreement with You and/or for any pre-contractual obligations thereof.
    • Legal obligations: Processing Personal Data is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which the Company is subject.
    • Vital interests: Processing Personal Data is necessary in order to protect Your vital interests or of another natural person.
    • Public interests: Processing Personal Data is related to a task that is carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the Company.
    • Legitimate interests: Processing Personal Data is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the Company.

    In any case, the Company will gladly help to clarify the specific legal basis that applies to the processing, and in particular whether the provision of Personal Data is a statutory or contractual requirement, or a requirement necessary to enter into a contract.

    Your Rights under the GDPR

    The Company undertakes to respect the confidentiality of Your Personal Data and to guarantee You can exercise Your rights.

    You have the right under this Privacy Policy, and by law, if You are within the EU, to:

    • Request access to Your Personal Data. The right to access, update or delete the information we have on you. Whenever made possible, you can access, update or request deletion of your Personal Data directly within your account settings section. If you are unable to perform these actions yourself, please contact us to assist you. This also enables You to receive a copy of the Personal Data we hold about you.
    • Request correction of the Personal Data that We hold about You. You have the right to have any incomplete or inaccurate information We hold about You corrected.
    • Object to processing of Your Personal Data. This right exists where We are relying on legitimate interest as the legal basis for Our processing and there is something about Your particular situation, which makes You want to object to our processing of Your Personal Data on this ground. You also have the right to object where We are processing Your Personal Data for direct marketing purposes.
    • Request erasure of Your Personal Data. You have the right to ask Us to delete or remove Personal Data when there is no good reason for Us to continue processing it.
    • Request the transfer of Your Personal Data. We will provide to You, or to a third party You have chosen, Your Personal Data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Please note that this right only applies to automated information which You initially provided consent for Us to use or where We used the information to perform a contract with You.
    • Withdraw Your consent. You have the right to withdraw Your consent from using your Personal Data. If You withdraw Your consent, We may not be able to provide You with access to certain specific functionalities of the Service.

    Exercising Your GDPR Data Protection Rights

    You may exercise Your rights of access, rectification, cancellation and opposition by contacting Us. Please note that we may ask You to verify Your identity before responding to such requests. If You make a request, We will try our best to respond to You as soon as possible.

    You have the right to complain to a Data Protection Authority about Our collection and use of Your Personal Data. For more information, if You are in the European Economic Area (EEA), please contact Your local data protection authority in the EEA.